| Project/Area Number |
03304009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
| Research Institution | AZUBU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Yukiaki AZUBU UNIV., DEPT. OF ENVIRON. HEALTH, PROFESSOR, 環境保健学部, 教授 (40000228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Hiroyuki TOHOKU UNIV., FAC. OF SCI. ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (70022704)
NISHIKAWA Katsuzo KANAZAWA MED. UNIV., MED. SCH. PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10029960)
NAKAMURA Toshikazu KYUSHU UNIV., FAC. OF SCI. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00049397)
NOMURA Tetsuo SAITAMA UNIV., FAC. OF SCI. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40072970)
ASASHIMA Makoto YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., DEPT. OF LIBERAL ART AND SCI., PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (00090564)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | CONTROL OF DEVELOPMENT / CELL GROWTH FACTOR / CELL DIFFERENTIATION / CULTURED CELL / FIBROBLAST GROWTH FACTOR / EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR / TRANSFORMING GROWTH FACTOR / RECEPTOR / レセプタ- |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of cell growth factors on embryonic development. cell differentiation, morphogenesis, and regeneration were examined using hydra, sea urchin, ascidian, amphibian, and chick embryos, mammals and cultured mammalian cells. Results obtained are as follows. 1. Factor(s) effective for proliferation and maintenance of interstitial cells were isolated and purified. The factor(s) had the molecular weight of 1,300 Da, and resembled to the head activating factor (HAF) (Fujisawa). The sensitive glutathione-induced response was found to detect the effect of cell growth factors (Hanai). 2. Exogastrula-inducing peptides (EGIP) isolated from sea urchin eggs or embryos had the molecular weight of 6 kDa and co-acted with some binding-proteins (Suemitsu). A intragenic retinal present in pithelial cells was active in morphogenesis of budding ascidians (Kawamura). Activin (TGF beta) present in unfertilized eggs of Xenopus laevis was effective for mesoderm induction. Activin A, AB and B were isolated
… More
and purified (Asashima). 3. Ectodermal bFGF was effective for proliferation of limb bud cells in chick embryos. It acted through the expression of the homeobox gene, chox-7 (Ide). A growth factor(s) secreted from chick scleral fibroblasts cultured in protein-free medium were effective in stimulating the proliferation of endothelial cells of human umbilical vein (Watanabe). Mullerian inhibiting substance (MIS) with the molecular weight of 74 kDa was purified from chick testes (Nomura). 4. Hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) was detected in liver, lung and kidney of rats. The molecular structure of the HGF DNA was analyzed (Nakamura). Neural monoclonal antibody to bFGF inhibited the formation of explanted tumors of bFGF-producing cells in nude mouse, but not inhibited the tumor formation of bFGF-non-producing cells (Nishikawa). 5. EGF and FGF stimulated the proliferation of non-dividing cells as well as dividing cells in clonal culture of human embryonic lung fibroblasts (Kuroda). The co-existance of PDGF and I collagen stimulated the migration of human embryonic skin fibroblasts in monolayer culture (Kondo). FGF and EGF acted as the stimulating factors for proliferation of human fibroblasts in serum-free medium, and TGF beta acted as the inhibiting factor (Kaji).The TGF receptor in endothelial cells of human umbilical vein was analyzed. The receptor was protein consisted of subunits of 80 kDa and 18 kDa (Hirai). Less