Project/Area Number |
03304011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Mitsuo Kyoto Univ., Primate Res. Inst., Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20027478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UDONO Toshifumi Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho Co.,Ltd., Kumamoto Res. Lab., Assist. Manager, 熊本研・霊長類センター, 主任研究員
YOSHIDA Takashi N.I.H.Japan, Tsukuba Prim. Cent.,Tech. Official, 筑波医学実験用霊長類センター, 主任研究官 (60142147)
HAMADA Yuzuru Okayama Univ., Liberal arts & Science, Assoc. Prof, 教養部, 助教授 (40172978)
SUZUKI Juri Kyoto Univ., Primate Res. Inst., Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10175408)
GOTO Shunji Kyoto Univ., Primate Res. Inst., Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | primate / growth / somatometry / hormone / haematology / ホルモン |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the morphological and physiological characteristics of the primate growth, transversal and/or longitudinal data of some primates including chimpanzees and macaques were analyzed. Some morphological and physiological characteristics of the primate growth were clarified; 1. When the physical growth of wild Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata fuscata) were standardized, it may be better to exclude the somatometric data of two groups (Koshima and Jigokudani group). 2. A spline function-method seems to be more suitable for description of the physical growth of common chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) and Japanese monkeys (M. f.fuscata and M. f. yakui) than other linear or non-linear function models considering its robustness. 3. The highest growth hormone (GH) concentrations of the peak of 24 hours secretion were observed in pubertal period (3 to 4 years) in female Japanese monkeys. The secretion of insulin-like growth factor 1 may have a daily fluctuation which had less amplitude compared with that of GH. 4. Some sexual differences of growth were detected by the multivaluate allometry analysis of transversal somatometric data in long-tailed macaques (M. fascicularis). The curve of second degree was most fitted to the growth curve by longitudinal somatometric data of long-tailed macaques among other curves e.g. logistic or Gompertz curve. 5. Sexual differences were appeared in some results obtained by haematological and biochemical analyses of blood (RBC, Hb, Ht and GOT) in common chimpanzees after 10 years. The concentration of plasma ALP increased at 5 years in female and at 6 or 7 years in male chimpanzees.