Studies on Reproductive Structure and its Functions in Tropical Fruit Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TOMANA Takashi  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Souei  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10166027)
YONEMORI Keizo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10111949)
UTSUNOMIYA Naoki  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026622)
INOUE Hiroaki  Nippon University, Faculty of Agriculture and Veterinary, Associate Professor, 農獣医学部, 助教授 (30060239)
YAMASHITA Kensuke  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70041035)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmorphology of pollen / pollen germination / pollination fertilization / sex differentiation / 精分化 / 花器構造 / 花型 / 花芽分化
Research Abstract
1) In mango, GA increased male flowers and BA and Uniconazol increased hermaphrodite flowers, which indicates that endogenous hormone levels are involved in the sex differentiation. The activity of peroxidase seems to be different between male and hermaphrodite flowers. Flowers are thought to be self-incompatibility, but seed formation was increased by honybees.
2) Fertilization was very difficult in avocado. Poolen germination was very high on the stigma, but it became lower in the styles. In the ovule germination was few. inhibitors which restrict pollen germination or pollen tube growth exsit in the ovule.
3) There are two types of flowers, pin which has long style and thrum which has short one, in starfruit. Although pollen fertility was very high in both types, selfpollination resulted in few fruits. More fruits were set by cross- pollination between two types of flower.
4) In cherimoya, pollen viability and fertilization ability were increased under cool and more humid condition.
5) The degree of ovule development at anthesis influenced the downward movement of style in passionfruit.
In this study, reproductive functions in some tropical fruit tress were clarified morphologically. However, phsiological study is necessary to understant the functions.