BIOTECHNOLOGICAL STUDY ON BASIC SEARCH AND UTILIZATION OF AVAILABLE GENETIC RESOURCES IN MULBERRY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY SHINSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIGANE Kengo  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR., 繊維学部, 教授 (40021159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Yukio  FACULTY OF TEXTILE SIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY. ASSOCIATE PROFESSO, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70021160)
OHNISHI Toshio  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 繊維学部, 助教授 (20027874)
HIRATA Yutaka  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING. ASSOCIAT, 工学部, 助教授 (50113866)
KUNO Katsuji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE. ASSOCIAT, 農学部, 助教授 (70092484)
HONMA Shin  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE. PROFESSO, 農学部, 教授 (70014941)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEmbryoid / Anther culture / Metal tolerance / Heavy metal / Gene introduction / Suspention culture / Organ formation / Zeatin / 葯培養 / 化学耐性 / 重金属 / 遺伝子導入 / 〓濁培養 / カドミウム耐性 / 生長阻害 / 形質転換 / 遊離細胞 / サイトカイニン / クルス
Research Abstract
We have studied on the subject for two years from fiscal 1991 to 1992 and obtained excellent results as follows;
Oshigane developed a new anther culture system to obtain haploid in mulberry (Morus) and paper mulberry (Kouzo, Broussonetia). The enlargement of pollen to embryoid formation was induced in mulberry anther culture under the condition of pre-treatment of chilling, followed by the culture on MS, WH and B_5 media containing various concentrations of auxins and cytokinins. In case of Kouzo anther culture, adventitious shoot via embryoid was obtained under the same culture conditions as in mulberry.
Honma observed extreme tolerant response to heavy metals in the mulberry shoot culture under the conditions containing low concentration of Ni and Cd metals (5X10^<-7>M) when shoots were subcultured from high concentration of heavy metals (10^<-4>M). however, the same tolerance was not observed under the high concentration of heavy metals when shoots were subcultured from the low concen … More tration.
Kuno found different inhibitory effects of some metals on mulberry callus growth under the culture conditions of MS medium containing various concentrations of Cd, Tl, Se, Te, Fe, Mn, and Co metals. Inhibitory effects were in the tendency as the order Cd>Se>Tl>Te at the 10^<-6>M and Cd>Tl>Se>Te at 10^<-4>M. The media containing 50ppm Fe and 10ppm Co both inhibited callus growth. In the culture, Fe and Co concentrations were remarkably increased in the calli comparing with controls.
To develop convenient gene introduction system using non-tissue culture method, Hirata co-cultured mulberry germinating seeds with GUS・Km gene-containing Agrobacterium serving 15 mulberry cultivars and strains. Kanamycin resistant seedlings of cv. 'Saihaku No.1' after co-culture were obtained.
Ohnishi established stable propagation of adventitious roots from the butch culture of free cells from hypocotyl cell culture in mulberry. This result was obtained under the culture conditions of modified LSmedium containing two times concentration of P_2O_5, 10^<-6>M2, 4-D, 10^<-7>MBA, 0.1Msucrose and 4ml/20ml of old medium. these cultures were taken place at 28゚C, 70rpm under the dark condition.
Yanagisawa extracted native cytokinins from mulberry leaves and separated those by thin-layer chromatogtaphy. Callus culture was performed on MS medium containing each cytokinin-active component reextracted from the fractions. Zeatin fraction promoted callus growth best in those. Less