| Project/Area Number |
03304016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | KYUSYU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hiroshi KYUSYU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANNO Yutaka KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (50192711)
ITO Masanobu KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE FIVER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助手 (60221082)
SHIMADA Toru TOKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (20202111)
MAEKAWA Hideaki NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, DEPARTMENT OF TECHNOLOGY, HEAD, 技術部, 室長 (60100096)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko TOKYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60162020)
藤原 晴彦 東京大学, 理学部, 講師 (40183933)
上野 孝治 基礎生物研究所, 細胞分化部, 助教授 (10143504)
江口 正治 京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (00027856)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Bomyx mori / Ptth gene on the 22nd linkage group / APBN gene on the 11th linkage group / RAPD and RFLP / telomere (TTAGG)n sequence / alkaline phosphatase gene / fine structure of E gene complex and Nc genes / アルカリ性ホスファターゼ遺伝子 / カイコ Bombyx mori / RFLPの遺伝分析 / AP-PCR法による連関分析 / DNA多型 / アルカリ性ホスファターゼ / 染色体 / AP-PCR法によるDNA多型 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 家蚕 / カイコゲノムDNA / in situ hybridization / cDNAライブラリー / RFLP地図 / RAPD / 染色体DNAライブラリー / FACS / Bombyx mori / RFLP / ゲノムライブラリ- / 胚子cDNAライブラリ- / ホメオチィック遺伝子 / 標準系統p50 / in situハイブリダイゼ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
1.A rapid, simple procedure for preparation of DNA was wstablished. 2.Fine structures of E complex and Nc were analyzed by determining their nucleotide sequences. E complex was similar to bithorax gene and Nc was similar to anathenapedia gene of Drosophila. 2.Using the RFLP of the third intron of prothorathic galnd stimulating hormone (Ptth), Ptth gene was located at 2.3 on the twenty second likage group and the PABN gene was located at 4.0 on the eleventh linkage group by analyzing the RFLP of the fourth intron of PABN. 3.Two genes speified the menbrane bound and unbound alkaline phosphatases (mALP and sASP) were clonedfrom the midgut cDNA library and their nucleotide sequences were determined. Analyzing genome DNA as probes (mALP and sALP cDNAs), two genes may be adjacent location. 4.Repeated sequence of the telomere consensus sequence of human as a probe was used for cloning of telomere sequence from silkworm genomic DNA library. Several homologous sequences were cloned and their ristriction enzyme maps were constructed. One nucleotide sequence of them was analyzed and the (TTAGG)n sequence homologous to human was found.