Computer identification system of microorganisms based on ssu rRNA sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi (1993)  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70177301)
山里 一英 (1991-1992)  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (40013320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOU Takuma  National Institute of Agricultural Resources, 部長
NAKASE Takashi  Japan Collection of Microorganisms, Riken Insitute, ライフサイエンス培養生物部, 部長
SAITO Naruya  National Institute of Genetics, 助教授 (30192587)
YAMADA Yuzo  Faculty of Agriculture, Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (20013328)
YAMASATO Kazuhide  Institute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (40013320)
浦生 卓磨  農林水産省, 農業生物資源研究所, 部長
杉山 純多  東京大学, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (80142256)
江崎 孝行  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90151977)
小柳津 広志  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70177301)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords16S rRNA / 18S rRNA / Microorganism / Phylogeny / nucleotide sequence / 塩基配列 / 16SrRNA / 18SrRNA / 近隣結合法 / PCR / コンピュ-タ同定システム
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish the convenient identification method of bacteria and fungi. This group consists 20 researchers whose studying fields cover the most of phylogenetic clusters of bacteria and fungi. Each member collected representative microbial strains, sequenced their SSU rRNAs, and clarified their taxonomy. Dr.K.Yamasato of University of Tokyo studied on non-sulfur photosynthetic bacteria and Flavobacterium-Cytophaga complex, Dr.H.Oyaizu of UT on the proteobacteria, Dr.M.Kamekura of Noda Institute on halophilic archaea, Dr.T.Ezaki of Gifu University on anaerobic Gram-positive cocci, Drs.U.Shimizu and K.Oowada of UT on marine proteobacteria, Dr.Y.Yamada of Shizuoka University on ascomycetes fungi, Dr.S.Takakuwa on sulfur oxidizing bacteria, Dr.K.Mori of Ministry of Agriculture on Lactic acid forming bacteria, Dr.T.Hasegawa of Institute for Fermentation on filamentous actinobacteria, Dr.A.Yokota of Institute for Fermentation on non-filamentous actinobacteria, Dr.T.Hattori of Tohoku University on oligotrophic bacteria, Dr.J.Sugiyama of UT on ancient lineage of higher fungi, Dr.T.Nakase of Riken Institute on yeasts, Dr.K.Suzuki of Riken Institute on non-filamentous actinobacteria, and Dr.Igarashi on hydrogen-utilizing bacteria. Dr.N.Saito developed a convenient software package to analyze phylogeny of microorganisms. The huge SSU rRNA data base which was collected by the members of this group will be useful for the rapid identification of bacteria and fungi.