| Project/Area Number |
03304019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Juichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038209)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGA Jiryo Ryukyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70045110)
SUZUKI Masaharu Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (90126293)
OKUMA Motoaki Tokyo University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
KAWAI Shuichi Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00135609)
TADAKI Yoshiya Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30126685)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Forest Resources / Global Environment Preservation / Energy Conservation / Hereditary Resources / Sustainable Resources / Chemical Pollution / Amenity in Woody House / Decay Resistance of Wood / 森林遺伝資源 / 薬剤による環境保全 / 地球環境 / 木材 / 森林 / 資源 / 環境 / 工業 / 環境破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
To preserve the global environment and to protect the forest ecosystems are one of the most serious problems in the world. On the other hand, the consumption of wood has been increasing. Therefore, the gap between scientific concept and public opinions has increased. The purpose of the research was to clarify the cause of the discrepancy of the public opinions and the scientific concepts, and the following results are obtained. 1) The co-operative research programmes which come from the science of forestry and wood are very important to resolve the problems. People in the wood industries are not to be devoted to realising forestry knowledges, and most foresters have ignored wood utilization. 2) People are realising the role of forest which realize O_2 and absorb CO_2 in the air. Now people have to realize that the forest acts as the reservoirs of carbon. 3) To preserve the genetic resources means to keep the biological diversity, and this action contributes to elevating the quality of resources through the biotechnology. 4) Wood is better material than non-woody materials, because woody materials are the reservoirs of carbon. 5) The research is progressing, and the research group of this study is challenging to the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas.