BASIC STUDIES FOR TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENTS ON SEED PRODUCTION IN AQUACULTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Fumio  TOKYO UNIV.OF FISHERIES, FAC. OF FISHERIES, PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Akio  KAGOSHIMA UNIV., FAC. FISHEIRES, PROF.,, 水産学部, 教授 (70041697)
AOKI Takashi  MIYAZAKI UNIV., FAC. AGRICUL., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (00051805)
WAKABAYASHI Hisatsugu  UNIV. TOKYO, FAC. OF AGRICUL., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (00011932)
MUROGA Kiyokuni  HIROSHIMA UNIV., FAC. APPL. BLOL. SCI., PROF., 生物生産学部, 教授 (30011993)
SUZUKI Yuzuru  UNIV. OF TOKYO, FAC, OF AGRICUL., ASSOC. PROF.,, 農学部, 助教授 (40107412)
出口 吉昭  日本大学, 農獣医学部, 教授 (60058906)
小川 和夫  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20092174)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSEEDS FOR AQUACULTURE / DEVELOPMENT / PATHOGENS / STARVATION / VIRUS / IMMUNE RESPONSE / OZONE / GENE MANIPULATION / キャッチ-アップ現象 / リンパ球 / 胸腺 / IgM / 色素異常 / オキシダント / シマアジ / キジハタ / マダイ / ガザミ / 仔稚 / 免疫グロブリン / 母子免疫
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this study are to obtain basic informations about the causes and mechanism of early death during larval and young fish used aquaculture as the seed for aquaculture. We have investigated from pathogenic, diagnostic,immunological, physiological, nutritional and environmental points of view and obtained the following results.
1). There are mass mortalities during seed production due to infectious diseases. Among these problems, the viral diseases such as SJNNV in the striped jack and YAV in the yellowtail are serious problem at present. It has become clear that possible courses of the sJnnv( viral nervous necrosis in larval striped jack) are their parental spawners.
2). fish larvae encountering food particles some time after or during the period of yolk absorption grow normally. If suitable food is not available for longer periods, the larvae may attained state of irreversible inanition, at the end of which mortality occurs. Larvae entering this terminal phase are said … More to have reached the PNR( point-of-no-return). For practical purposes, PNR may be defined as the maximum delay in first feeding that still enables 50 % of the larvae to survive. Some examples of starvation-induced mortality and PNR in various fish species are presented.
3). Successful use of ozone as a disinfectant for aquaculture system was developed. Bacterial counts of all fish pathogens decreased at more than 0.04-0.06 mg of total residual oxidans(TRO) per liter. This result indicates that ozone treatment at more than 1.0 mg of TRO/1 for several minutes is able to disinfect seawater for mariculture efficiently.
4).In order to augment the genetic properties of the seed, transgenenic method has been tried on trout eggs and confirmed that foreign genes introduced during egg stage become active in the offsprings. At the same time,ploidy manipulations have been done and got the following results; the variation in the maximum number of nucleoli per cell is related to their age. Diploid and triploid hybrids with 12 combinations have been produced by the crosses between female rainbow trout and another salmonids fishes. In addition, hybrids females among 3 species of medaka have been produced( trigenomic allotriploids). Less