SEARCH FOR USEFUL BIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES FROM THE SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Takeshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (20011885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Katumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (50011896)
HORI Kanji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50116662)
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (70012010)
SHIOMI Kazuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (90111690)
KAMIYA Hisao  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, 水産学部, 教授 (80011964)
EZURA Yosio  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 水産学部, 助教授 (80001618)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAntiviral substances / Algal lectins / Immunostimulants / Antitumor substances / Oscillolide / Gambieric acids / Onnamides / Phospholipase A / onnamid A / ホリホリパーゼA / 海産有用生理活性物質 / 海洋細菌 / 微細藻類 / 海綿動物 / ミカラミド / アメフラシ / 刺毒
Research Abstract
Ezura found many marine bacteria producing extracelluar antiviral substances. Mojority of them directly inactivated the virus or inhibited their invasion into cells. A few of them inhibited replication of the virus. Yamaguchi screened more than 90 species of microalgae for bioactive substances and determined the structure of oscillariolide, a new macrolide produced by a blue green alga Oscillatoria sp. The compound strongly inhibited development of sea urchin embryo. Yasumoto determined the structures of unpreceedentedly potent antifungals,gambieric acids A through B, from the dinoflagellate Gambierdiscus toxicus, A wide distribution of a new type of lectins among algae was disclosed by Hori. The lectins were made extractable only after treatment of algae with a pronase. Fusetani screened marine invertebrates for cytotoxic substances and isolated from two species of Theonella sponges onnamide A and its eight new analogs. They were highly toxic against P388 cells. A potent antitumor glycoprotein was isolated by Kamiya from boiled abalone juice. The protein significantly enhanced immunoreactivity of fish, indicating its potential use in aquaculture. Antibiotic as well as antitumoric peptides were isolated from three species of sea hare. They differed from any of previously reported bioactive peptides in having different amino acids sequences from the n-terminal. The potentiality of using sting venoms as biochemical reagents was explored by Shiomi. He focused on phospholipase A of the crown-of-throns and reveaked the enzyme to consist of one weakly basic protein (Mw 34,000) and one weakly acidic protein (Mw 14,000). Shiomi also elucidated properties of a toxic serum protein of the eel Anguilla japonica and a tetrodotoxin-binding big molecule (Mw 2,000,000) Present in body fluid of a shore crab Hemigrapsus sanguineus.