Studies on the valuation of native domestic animals as genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Tsutomu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Yuichi  Azabu University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021679)
OKADA Ikuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (40001424)
AMANO Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Asociate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90078147)
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70111838)
NOZAWA Ken  Chukyo university, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40023387)
木村 正雄  岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (10021693)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapanese native horses / feral cattle / DNA-RFLP / water buffaloes / jungle fowl / domestic fowls / DNA finger printing / Plylogenetic studies / 日本犬 / ヒメウズラ / 日本鶏 / 毛色多型 / 沖縄水牛 / 遺伝子構成 / 在来犬 / 卯白蛋白質
Research Abstract
The research results were as follows.
Genetic constitution of the Japanese native horses was continued to be examined Specifically the coat-color distribution to the Kiso horses was abserved to change since late Edo era of Jpan by collection and examination of some historical documents.
Kuchinoshima feral cattle were bred to establish a breeding colony near the station of Nagoya University. Up to now, 3 male and 4 female calves were reared, and their growth in body-weight and -conformation were measured. DNA-RFLP analysis suggested that the cattle originated from the northern types of cattle.
Genetic variability of water buffaloes in Okinawa showed the average level in comparison with other 33 populations in South and Southeast Asia, and it was found that the Okinawa water buffalo belonged to a group of China, Taiwan, and Philippine populations genetically.
Res jungle fowl relatively closed to the domestic fowls by estimating the mean number of nucleotide substitutions per nucleotide site. On the other hand, Green jungle fowl genetically was remote to the domestic fowls. Thus, DNA finger printing analysis using DNA mixes could be effectively used to assess the genetic relationship among the stocks of fowl.
Plylogenetic studies were conducted on 4 populations of Onaga-dori in Kochi Prefectures and 5 populations of Sado-higejidoris, Shibatoris and Echigo-nankins in Niigata Prefecture. Average heterozygosity was lowest in Onaga-doris, and the coefficient of gene differentiation was highest in Sado-higejidoris. Genetic differences among 3 breeds in Niigata prefectures were not so large.