CONTROL OF FEEDING AND SEX BEHAVIOR AND DISEASES BY MODULATING HYPOTHALAMIC FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Michio  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30011943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUYAMA Shigemi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (80219526)
MORI Yuji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40157871)
NISHIHARA Masugi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90145673)
KURAKAMI Noboru  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (80150192)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHYPOTHALAMUS / VENTROMEDIAL NUCLEUS / FEEDING BEHAVIOR / SEX BEHAVIOR / GONADOTROPIN / EXCITATORY AMINO ACIDS / SYMPATHETIC NERVOUS SYSTEM / TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR / 多ニュ-ロン発射活動 / 脳室液 / アミノ酸 / 腫瘍壊死因子‐α
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined neuronal machanisms in the hypothalamus controlling feeding behavior and reproductive function by means of multiunit activity recording technique, water-absorbent polymer injection into the brain, and neuronal cell culture. We found that endogenous excitatory amino acids acting on the Kainate-type receptor in the ventromedial nucleus of the hypothalamus (VMH) facilitated both running activity and the sympathetic nervous system, and that the release of such amino acids from the nerve terminal was presynaptically inhibited by GRBA. The VMH may issue commands to supply energy substrates during the hyper-running and thus integrate both exercise and energy metabolism at the same time. We also found that the electrical activity of the hypothalamic gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) Pulse generator was facilitated by norepinephrine and inhibited by opioid peptides. Further, GnRH Pulse generator activity was found to be suppressed by tumor necrosis factor, a cytokine released from macrophages, via a prostaglandin mediated mechanism. It was suggested that preovulatory gonadotropin surge was induced by a neuronal mechanism that is intrinsically different from the GnRH pulse generator. We established a dissociated rat suprachiasmatic nucleus cell culture which provides a useful model for the analysis of a mammalian circadian system at the cellular level. We identified the 64-KDa protein which may be a part of the circadian clock mechanism. Through these studies, we will be able to resolve problems concerning metabolism and reproduction in the field of veterinary and medical sciences.