Survey on scrapie in Japanese : detection of PrP^<Sc> and studies on the distribution of the PrP genotypes in sheep.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Morikazu  Obihiro Univ., Vet Med., Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (00001537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Katsuya  Gifu Univ.Agricult., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
HONDA Eiichi  Tokyo Univ.of Agricult. and Tech., Agricult., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20109507)
MIKAMI Takeshi  Tokyo Univ.Agricult., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido Univ.Vet.Med., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (70109510)
HORIUCHI Motohiro  Obihiro Univ., Vet Med., Instructor., 畜産学部, 助手 (30219216)
石黒 直隆  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00109521)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSCRAPIE / SURVEY / PrP^<Sc> / RFLP TYPES / スクレイピー / 海綿状脳症 / PrP遺伝子型 / 伝達性海綿状脳症 / サ-ベイランス
Research Abstract
1. Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) on the sheep-PrP gene : To investigate the RFLP types on the PrP-gene, chromosomal DNAs from sheep tissues collected from various districts in Japan were analyzed using restriction endonucleases EcoRI and HindIII and the coding region of sheep PrP as a probe. Sheep were classified into 6 types. Types I to III corresponded to the types reported in England. Nearly half of the scrapie sheep belonged to type I and the frequency of type II in scrapie sheep was low. Distribution of the types in different parts of Japan showed some variations.
2. Survey of scrapie infected sheep in Japan : To survey the incidence of scrapie infection in Japan, detection of PrP^<Sc> in a total of 197 sheep brains, spleens and lymph nodes obtained from various districts in Japan was carried out. PrP^<Sc> was detected in 16 sheep collected in Hokkaido and in 2 obtained from other districts. However, these two sheep had also been produced in Hokkaido. These findings suggest that contamination with scrapie in Japan is restricted to sheep produced in Hokkaido.