| Project/Area Number |
03304027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSHIMA Akihiro Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Toshihide Kyoto Prefectural Universigty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60079770)
HORI Tetsurou Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
SHIMAZU Takashi Ehime University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30090400)
SUGIHARA Hajime Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50039509)
KANAMURA Shinsuke Kansai Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50027091)
村上 悳 山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (90040518)
永坂 鉄夫 金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
入來 正躬 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90072967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Brown adipose tissue / Cold acclimation / Nonshivering thermogenesis / Obesity / Lipid metabolism / Sympathetic nerve / Hypothalamus / Fat cell culture / 脂肪合成 / 一酸化窒素 / インスリン / ノルアドレナリン |
| Research Abstract |
To evaluate significance of thermogenic organ, brown adipose tissue (BAT), co-operative fresearch has been conducted about the following subjects : 1. cytohistological features of BAT 2. central and peripheral regulatory mechanisms of BAT function 3. pathophysiology of BAT 4. ecology of BAT.Several novel and significant findings have been obtained. Stimulative regulation of BAT through pineal gland was suggested in chinese hamster. Sympathetic noradrenaline was found to increase calucium infux to BAT cell. Neuropeptide Y and substance P fibers in addition to noradrenergic one were abserved to innervate BAT cells as well as vessels. Channels for Cl and K were suggested in inner membrance of BAT mitochondria. Differentiation and proliferation were reproduced in vitro with 3 dimentional collagen-gel culture. Brain-derived lipogenic peptide which stimulated BAT lipogenesis was isolated and purified. Cytokines (IL-1 and TNF) were shown to stimulate BAT thermogenesis through acting on hypothalamic neurons. Action of IL-1 was mediated through CRF.Cold acclimation decreased insulin receptors of BAT, while insulin content increased. Ganglioside GM3 in BAT increased during cold acclimation. Nitric oxide was evidenced to be a messenger molecule for noradrenaline-induced increase in blood flow through BAAT.Deficient BAT thermogenesis was suggeested to be involved in humban obesity. Chemical compositions such as protein and fatty acids in BAT of wild rodents varied according to their diets, ambient temperature and altitude. Proposed objects of this co-operative research is conceded to be nearly attained. Furthermore, it has been recogniaed that BAT is not only concerned with thermorogulatory tghermogenesis in cold acclimation, but energy metabolism and stress response.