The post-translational modification of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Yasutugu  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00029951)
OOMURA Tsuneo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences Professor, 大学院・医学系研究所, 教授 (80029933)
OHKUBO Iwao  Shiga University of Medical Science Professor, 教授 (80152073)
TASHIRO Yutaka  Kansai Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40077558)
MAKITA Akira  Hokkaido University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004561)
勝沼 信彦  徳島大学, 酵素科学研究センター, 教授 (50035375)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlycation / Cystine protease / Amidation / Processing / Geranylgeranylzation / システィンプロテア-ゼ
Research Abstract
Many proteins undergo a variety of modifications after translation, which referred to as post-translational modification. These modifications modulate functions and structures of proteins. Types of modifications are variable among individual proteins, and extensive studies are necessary to identify each modification.
Shimonishi et.al. identified an addition of fatty acids, C14:0, C14:1, C14:2 and C12:0, as a modification of N-terminus in alpha subunit of photoreceptor Gprotein, using ESI and FAB mass spectrometry. They also developed a novel method to determine the site which an N-linked oligosaccharide was added. Tashiro et.al. found that the proteins carrying KDEL-motif responsible for retention at endoplasmic reticulum could be secreted into lumen from rat pancreatic exocrine cells. Katunuma et.al. showed that an epidermal cornified envelop consisted of cystine alpha, and that the phospholated threonine at the Cterminal region of cystine alpha is a tergeting signal for keratohyalin g … More ranules. Omura et.al. reported that the charges at the N terminal region and the following hydrophobic amino acid sequence were important for proteins to anchor and integrate to membranes in endoplasmic reticulum. Himeno et.al. cloned a cDNA encoding 85 kDa glycoprotein localized in lysosomal membrane of rat liver. It was found that the protein was a novel type of lysosomal protein without GY-motif. Makita et.al. showed that levels of processing proteases acting on lysosomal enzymes were decreased in cancers as compared to normal tissues. Horiuchi et.al. showed evidence of an AGE structure in human body, by using immunological technique. Miyagi et.al. suggested that increased activity of sialyltransferase in hepatoma was due to enhancement of translation or alteration of post-translational modification. Ohkubo et.al. found that pyroglutamyl aminopeptidase activities consisted at least of two isozymes. Taniguchi et.al. showed that the hydroxyl radical generation from the glycated Cu,Zn-SOD lead to fragmentation of the enzyme. They also indicated that the 3-deoxyglucosone reducing enzyme was identical to an aldehyde reductase. Less