| Project/Area Number |
03304030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
細菌学
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAWAKI Yoshiro Shinshu Univ. Bacteriol. Progessor, 医学部, 教授 (10014333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKAWA Chihiro Tokyo Univ. Inst. Med. Sci. Ass. Prof., 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70114494)
IKE Yasuyoshi Gunma Univ. Wicrobiol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60125820)
ONISHI Yoshinari Tokushima Univ. Bacteriol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10037400)
NAKAZAWA Teruko Yamaguchi Univ. Microbiol. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053053)
AMAKO Kazunobu Kyushu Univ. Bacteriol. Progessor, 医学部, 教授 (20078752)
井上 公蔵 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (10028300)
江崎 孝行 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90151977)
西渕 光昭 京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50189304)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Bacterial pathogenesis / Toxin gene / Regulation of expression / Activation of toxin / Pathogenic plasmid / Shigella fiexneri / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / Vibrio cholerae / 病原細菌 / 病原因子 / 病原遺伝子 / 調節遺伝子 / DNA塩基配列 / 病原性プラスミド / 病原性ファージ / 病原細菌学 / 病原性の調節 / 調節遣伝子 / DNA塩基配例 / 溶原ファ-ジ |
| Research Abstract |
As we prepared a report of this research group in detail in a booklet form, we summarized our results briefly as follows. Microbial pathogenesis of which regulatory mechanism of expression is clarified or is progress. The invasion-diffusion mechanisms of shigella bacilli. The spv virulence of Salmonella choleraesuis. The hemolysin of Vibrio species. The alkaline-protease of Pseudomonas aerug. The perfringolysin of Clostridium perfringens. The pili of Seratia marcescens. microbial pathogemesis of which activation and/or translocation mechanism is clarified. The cytotoxin of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. The hemolysin of Vibrio cholerae.The Vi antigen of Salmonella typhi. Tge hemolysin and leukocidin of Staphylococcus aureus. The hemolysin and bacteriocin of Enterococcus faecalis. The type C and E toxins of Clostridium botulinum. Other Virulence factors. The urease of Helicobacter pylori. The adherence of enteroaggregative Escherichia coli to human mucosa. The autoagglutination of chicken pathogenic Escherichia coli. The fimbiae of porphyromonas gingivalis. The neuraminidase of Bacteroides frag. The serum resistance donated by plasmid R100 TraT product.