Molecular biological analysis of the pathogenesis of human herpesviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NII Shiro  Okayama Univ., Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40029757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Kouichi  Osaka Univ., Research Inst.Microbial Dis., Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10029811)
MINAMISHIMA Youichi  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 教授 (80041284)
OSATO Toyoro  Hokkaido Univ., Sch.Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属癌研究施設, 教授 (30000912)
NISHIYAMA Hirohuki  Nagoya Univ., Sch.Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病態制御研究施設, 助教授 (60115615)
MORI Ryouichi  Kyusyu Univ., Sch. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50038692)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHerpes simplex virus / Cytomegalovirus / Epstein-Barr virus / Human herpesvirus 6 / Human herpesvirus 7 / herpesviruses / pathogenisity / Molecular biology / ヒトヘルペスウイルス-6 / ヒトヘルペスウイルスー6
Research Abstract
Molecular basis of the pathogenesis of herpes simplex virus(HSV), Epstein-Barr virus(EBV), cytomegalovirus(CMV), and human herpesvirus 6(HHV-6) was analyzed in this project. For HSV, selective powers of CPE variants in vitro(Nii), molecular basis of gC negative mutants (Mori), pathogenesis of US3 protein kinase mutants (Nishiyama), antiherpetic effects of electrolyzed oxidizing water(Shimizu), molecular epidemiology of familiar cases (Sakaoka), and nucleotide sequences specific for each serotype (Kurimura) were clarified. For EBV, etiological relationship to primary gastric carcinomas (Osata), molecular switching mechanism for reactivation (Takata), and DNA replication and gene expression (Hirai) were analyzed. For CMV, pathogenesis in immuno-compromised hosts (Minamishima), mode of persistent/latent infections in human tissue (Furukawa), in vitro latency model in retinal pigment epitherial cells (Kurata) were studied. For HHV-6 and -7, genomic variation between types A and B of HHV-6 (Yamanishi), frequent isolation of HHV-7 from saliva samples (Mori), and ultrastructural vcharacteristics of HHV-7 infected cells (Nii) were demonstrated.