| Project/Area Number |
03304035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Tetsuo Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Basic Madical Sci., Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (50114038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWACHI Kiyomiysu Nat.Inst.Radiological Sci., Heave Particle Research Div., Head, 重粒子研究部, 部長 (60161329)
HIRAO Yasuo Nat.Inst.Radiological Sci., Director, 所長 (10013351)
KATOH Kazuaki High Energy Physics Lab., Radiat.Cont.Center, Professor, 放射線安全管理センター, 教授 (90044750)
MARUHASHI Akira Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Clinical Madical Sci., Assosiated Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (30114135)
TSUJII Hirohiko Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Clinical Madical Sci., Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (50088853)
高田 義久 筑波大学, 物理工学系, 講師 (00134205)
福本 貞義 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 教授 (90029637)
遠藤 有聲 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 教授 (70013399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Proton radiotherapy / Proton accelerator / Proton therapy facility / Compact cyclotron / Isocentric gantry / Large irradiation field / Cost-benefit / 陽子 加速器 / 医療用加速器 / サイクロトロン / 回転ガントリ / 陽子線治療 / がん治療成績 / 放射線遮蔽 / 陽子線適応がん症例 / 治療専用陽子線施設 / コスト・ベネフィット評価 / 陽子シンクロトロン / ビ-ム取出し効率 / ガントリ |
| Research Abstract |
Proton therapy offers a unique opportunity for precise, localized irradiation for treatment of cancer and other diseases. Performance specifications of technical components of a hospital-based proton radiotherapy facility are presented. The technical items specified include : the accelerator ; the beam transport system including rotating gantry ; the treatment beam line systems including beam scattering and dosimetric instrumentation ; and an integrated treatment and accelerator control system. Patient exposure outside the designated treatment fields should be kept withim regulatory limits. Principles of ALAR A have been applied. The facility specified will meet the requirement of cost-benefit balance assessment. Operating costs for the facility must be kept at the lowest possible level. The operating costs include the utility costs, maintenace costs and operating personnel costs.