Project/Area Number |
03304044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUHARA Tatsuo Showa Univ., Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (50013834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUTA Mamoru Osaka Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60028751)
FUNAKOSHI Masaya Asahi Univ., President, 学長 (10075989)
KURODA Takayuki Tokyo Med.Dent.Univ., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10013939)
INOU Norio Tokyo Indus.Univ., Assist.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (70126308)
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu Showa Univ., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
園山 昇 日本歯科大学, 名誉教授 (00060393)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | masticatory disfunction / Jaw deformity / cleft palate / dental prescal / TMJ disfunction / digital panoramic / mastication / data base / 外科矯正 |
Research Abstract |
The present research on the objective evaluation methods for the masticatory disfunctions associated with congenital jaw deformities, TMJ disfunction and cleft palate has been carried out since 1991 from various aspects of the of the basic and clinical oral health science. Some new softwares for dental prescal, digital panoramic radio-graphy and multi-media data base system (OWL) are developed as for new analyzing methods of the masticatory disfunctions. New surgical approaches for TMJdisfunction cases and psychological test for jaw deformities are re-inttroduced as efficient tools for evaluation method for masticatory disfunction.