Co-operative Responses of Organella Constituents to Drug stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Yoshiki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
ISHIBASHI Sadahiko  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90012616)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60025632)
NOMURA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00034041)
NATORI Shunji  Unversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50012662)
市原 明  徳島大学, 酵素研究所, 教授 (40035374)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsorganella constituents / drugs / receptors / cell membrane / cytoplasm / cell nucleus / transduction / gene regulation / G protein / Cキナーゼ / 細胞膜因子 / 脂質輸送 / ホルモン受容体 / 膜結合性Gキナ-ゼ / 細胞膜タンパク質 / m‐RNA構造
Research Abstract
On considering the efficiency for promoting our project research, this research group was divided into three subgroups depending on the idea that organella consisting domain can be classified to cell membrance, cytoplasm and cell nucleus.
(1)The interaction of functional molecules in cell membrane and expression of 2nd messenger with cytosolic factors : the biosynthesis of phospholipid (Akamatsu) and chlesterol (Inoue) and their transport to cell membrance. (2)The active bahavior of functional molecules in cytoplasmic organella : effect of anti-trypanozoma drug to peroxisome formation (Takano), interaction of G protein with mast cells (Ichikawa) and serotonin receptor (Nomura), effects of polyamines to ribosomal function (Igarashi), and contribution of cyclic ADP ribose (Okamoto).(3)The effect of exogenous stimulant to nuclear functional molecules and the response : regulation of gene expression for the response to thyroid (Ohba), steriod (Noda) and glucagon (Ichiyama) hormone stimulation contribution of G protein to the formation of nuclear membrane (Natori)..13EA03 : In the research meeting we discussed on basis of each own result about the processes how exogenous information is converted to 2nd messenger through transduction mechanism and finally attain to the target gene. We concluded that there should be enormous ways of information transfer from cell surface receptor to the target gene, among which contribution of cyclic ADP ribose, discovered by Okamotao must be very important. The further research should be conncentrated to the point that how the steady state passway of information transfer can be disturbed by the foreign information, that is newly administered drugs or inhibitors. These observations may offer many suggestions to the analysis of drug action.