STANDARDIZATION OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAIHARA Sigekoto  Univ.of Tokyo Hospital, 医学部(病), 教授 (30010234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  Nagoya Univ.Sch.of Med., 医学部, 教授 (90126912)
OHASHI Yasuo  Univ.of Tokyo Sch.of Med., 医学部, 教授 (00134461)
IGA Tatsuji  Univ.of Tokyo Hospital., 医学部(病), 教授 (60012663)
SATOMURA Youichi  Chiba Univ.Sch, of Med., 医学部, 教授 (10009582)
OHTSUKI Masao  Tohoku University Sch.of Med., 医学部, 教授 (40108486)
入江 五朗  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (30001788)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMedical Information / Standardization / UMIN,University Medical Information Network / GOPHER / インターネット / 電子会議 / 医薬品情報 / デ-タベ-ス / UMIN(大学医療情報ネットワ-ク) / 病名コ-ド
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to elucidate the various aspects of the standardization of medical information as the common infra-structure for medical research and practice in multiple hospitals and medical institutions throughout Japan. The study was conducted in close relation to the UMIN or University Medical Information Network, a cooperative organization and nationwide online networks among the national university affiliated hospitals. The all project member met bi-annual base for general discussion, and several working groups focused on the specific topics including the standardization of drug information, medical materials, medical records and communication. A working group for the standardization of medical software was organized and the interim report was published. Discussion regarding the standardization of medical record was conducted on the UMIN network system as an active online conference, of which discussion was also published online by UMIN.It is concluded that the standardization of medical information is still in its trial stage in many related fields and more effort should be focused on the systematic research which enables practical application, utilizing the UMIN.