Basic Study for Promoting International Health Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Atuaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Madicine Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (40075297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Saburo  Kobe University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00093500)
SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
MARUCHI Nobuhiro  Shinshu University School of Medicien Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010012)
KAHYO Hiroaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (10045049)
MARUI Eiji  University of Tokyo, International Center Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30111545)
崎原 盛造  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (60045060)
池田 正之  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00025579)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeveloping Countries / Advanced Countries / Education on International Health / Medical School / Data Collecting on International Health / Text on International Health / Contents of International Health / 情報収集 / 健康問題 / 保健活動 / 国際保健活動 / 先進諸国 / 国際協力(国際貢献) / 国境を超えた公衆衛生学 / カリキュラム / 感染症 / 医療人類学 / 日本の高等教育 / 医学教育 / 横断的研究 / 縦断的研究 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
We collected data regarding education for international health given at medical schools in developed as well as developing countries, with particular emphasis on its relative position in the curriculum and the substance. The investigation was conducted on the occasions of overseas trips and medical education and the historical backgroud in dfferent countories, no simple comparison is possible. However, valuable information and data were collected which enabled us an objective understanding of the current status in japan.
As part of the program for the 8th General Congres of Japan Association for International Health, the method and substance of education for international health was discussed, and the items for discussion were presented by the faculty and graduate students of Tokyo University School of International Health, the faculty of the International Center for Medical Research, Kobe University School of Medicine. Specific problems discussed include problems of curriculum under the Japanese educational system, negative factors in the international student and credit exchange programs, and awareness and insufficient experience on the part of the faculty.
To conclude the sctivities by the study group, we conducted a research for the preparation of "Text on International Health". The text contains the difinitions and the concept of "international health" and chapters on (1)Countries and Ethnic Groups of the World, (2)Health Issues in Developing Countries, (3)Health Care in General, (4)Particulars of Health Care, (5)International Health Care, (6)International Health Care in Japan, and (7)Peferences. Keywords for each chapter were compiled and authors for each chapter were assigned. As for the topics with which the members of our study group were unfamiliar, researchers outside our group were to be invited. The text is scheduled for completion in the fiscal 1993, but publication may be somewhat delayd due to various circumstance.