Medical Care Quality Assurance of University Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIIKUNI Kenzo  Univ.of Tsukuba. Inst.of Com.Med.,Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (10114068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Junko  Univ.of Tsukuba. Inst.of Com.Med.,assistant Professor, 社会医学系, 講師 (60134243)
HIRAI Yoshinori  Juntendo Univ.,Sch.of Med.,Associate Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (50053038)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ.Med Sch.,Proffessor, 医学部, 助教授 (20127252)
OHMICHI Hisashi  Nihon Univ.,Sch.of Med.,Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
KAIHARA Shigekoto  Fac.of Med.,Univ.of Tokyo.Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (30010234)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsQuality assurance / University hospitals / Discharge summary / Indicators of hospital management / 経営指標 / 大学病院の医療 / 大学病院年報 / 医療統計 / 標準的指標 / CaseーMix
Research Abstract
We have examined medical care of university teaching hospitals for past 6 years receiving grant-in-aid for scientific research. First project was to examine organizationed characteristics of Japanese university teaching hospitals. Second project was to examine methodology to evaluate quality of care given at university hospitals. This project is to conclude the examination of care given at university hospitals by making research aiming quality assurance program of university hospitals.
We have made examination on general framework of how to measure quality of care within organizational framework and propose some indicators reflecting quality and quality assurance of care given by university hospitals. We also have made extensive examination of data collected from 69 university hospitals and analyzed by indicators developed for our examination purposes.
The data is also compared with those of municipality hospitals(83). The results shows some characteristics of care given at university hospitals together with some differences among university hospitals. University hospitals are bigger in sizes and have more spaces as well as more physicians and administrative staffs per bed and showshigher autopsy rate,but no notable differences in other functions as well as financial situation are observed.
Among University hospitals,Type A ownership hospitals show several points needing improvement and further examination. Special attention is given to insufficient data concerning teaching activities of university hospitals. We have made several recommendations including uniformed discharge summary and publication of collected data concerning quality of care of university hospitals.