New Development in glycobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine (1993)
Kagoshima University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Takashi  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Dept.Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIMURA Tatsuro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80092146)
KAWASAKI Toshisuke  Kyoto University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Dept.Biochemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50025706)
ENDO Masahiko  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Dept.Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004616)
NAGAI Yoshitaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Director, 所長 (80072974)
SAITO Masaki  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Institute of Blood Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60012762)
長谷 純宏  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80028232)
牧田 章  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (60004561)
鈴木 明身  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 部長 (70134533)
小川 智也  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30087572)
瀬野 信子  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40017182)
山科 郁男  京都産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70025675)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGlycoprotein / Glycolipid / Ganglioside / Cell adhesion / Glycosyltransferase / Lectin / Mucin / Carbohydrate deficience / 統鎖生物学 / プロチオグリカン / 発生分化 / 統転移酵素 / マクロファ-ジ / エンドサイト-シス / 癌転移 / ガラクト-ス転移酵素 / エンドグリコシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Transfection and forced expression of alpha-1, 3-fucosyltransferase resulted in increased cell-substratum adhesion. Glycosyltransferases regulating glycolipid biosyntesis in human blood cells were identified. Structure of glycans bearing Le^a antigenic epitope was elucidated in the human colon. Regional difference was found in sulfation paltern of mucin carbohydrates isolated from the human stomach. Protein structure was determined for beta-1, 6-N-acetylglucosamine transferase, which is involved in the synthesis of Gsl-5. Mutation leading to Lewis blood group-negative blood type was elucidated at the DNA sequence level. A new hybrid glycosaminoglycan was produced by utilizing transglycosylation activity of hyaluronidase. Tyrosine residue(try-5) of macrophage lection was required for internalization of the lectin. Conagglutinin, a C-type lectin, was cDNA cloned and the genome structure was elucidated. Protein-carbohydrate linkage region of chondroitin sulfate was synthesized by organic synthesis.