Stress response and stress protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAHARA Ichiro  Tokyo Met.Inst.Med.Sci., Vice-Dir., 副所長 (60109957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Toshio  Keio Univ., Fac.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90029934)
KAGAWA Yasuo  Jichi Med.Sch., Fac.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30048962)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chest Dis., Prof., 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (50127114)
AIBA Hiroji  Nagoya Univ., Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20025662)
ISHIHAMA Akira  Nat.Inst.Genet., Mol.Genet., Prof., 分子遺伝, 教授 (80019869)
大塚 健三  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 放射線部, 研究員 (40150213)
田島 陽太郎  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (30049796)
伊藤 維昭  京都大学, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (90027334)
中村 義一  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (40114590)
由良 隆  京都大学, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (20027311)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsstress response / stress proteins / transcriptional control / molecular chaperone / domain structure / temperature-sensitive mutants / environmental adaptation / cell defense mechanism / ストレス蛋白質 / 翻訳調節 / 熱ショック応答 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 蛋白質のフォールディング / 蛋白質の分泌 / 転写制御 / 突然変異 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質キナ-ゼ / 分泌
Research Abstract
The synthesis of heat shock proteins in Escherichia coli was shown to be regulated by increasing amounts of the transcription factor sigma^<32>. Functions of E.coli stress proteins involved in DNA replication and secretion have been analyzed using temperature-sensitive mutants. Evidence has been presented that E.coli adapts environmental atresses by modifying both transcriptional and translational machinaries. We also found that heat shock induces relaxation of super-coiled plasmid DNA in E.coli. Stress proteins of thermophilic bacterium were investigated. Stress response of the budding yeast, Saccharomyces cereviseae, was analyzed using various mutants. Domain atructure, stress-induced alteration in biophysical properties, and tissuespecific expression of HSP90 were investigated. Human HSP40 was identified by cDNA cloning to be a homologue of E.coli DnaJ.Function and expression of the collagen-specific chaperone, HSP47, were extensively analyzed.