Role of motor proteins in cell motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO-OHMURO Hiromi  Univ.of Tokyo Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (00124470)
ISHIKAWA Ryoki  Gunma University Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20212863)
KURODA Hideyo  Toyama Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50064845)
TANAKA Toshio  Mie Univ.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135443)
NAGAI Reiko  Osaka Univ.Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90028192)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMotor protein / Actin / Myosin / Calcium / Regulation / Motility Assay / NMR / Centrifuge Microscope / モーティリティー・アッセイ / アイチン / アクトミオシン / ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ / カルポニン / カルデスモン / 平滑筋 / シャジク藻 / 原形質流動 / チュブリン / ダイニン / ATP
Research Abstract
Cell Motility is an activity that is obserbed in the living cells including lower eukayotes, plant cells and animal cells, and is supported by motor proteins. Actomyosin system is a typical motor protein. However, the mode of the interaction of myosin with actin in vitro is so simple that the mode can not explain various phenotypes of cell motility such as cell division, cytoplasmic streaming and contraction.
This co-operative research intended (1) to obtain new motor protein, (2) to find a new mechanism which regulates the interaction of myosin with actin, and (3) to adopt recent techniques for the analysis of cell motility. After the 3 years co-operation among the investigators listed above, following results were obtained. (1) myosin-like proteins were obtained from a few species of plant cells. (2) Novel regulatory role of myosin light chain kinase was elucidated. (3) We applied i)in vitro motility assay to the analysis of the regulation of actomyosin system, ii)protein requence technique to the analysis of acrosomal reaction, iii)NMR technique to motor function of myosin, and iv)centrifuge microscope to motor function of actin.