Studies of biophysical approaches in cell biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Shun-ichi  Kyoto University. Fac. of Science , Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEICHI Masatoshi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (00025454)
MABUCHI Issei  Tokyo Univ. Dept. of Pure and Applied Science, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012520)
HOTANI Hirokazu  Teikyo Univ. School of Science and Engineering. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80025444)
KAMIYA Ritsu  Tokyo Univ. Fac. of Science. Associated Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10124314)
KUSUMI Akihiro  Tokyo Univ. Dept. of Pure and Applied Science, Associated Professor., 教養学部, 助教授 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscell biology / biophysical approach / cell shape / nanometer optics / cell adhesion / intracellular vesicular transport / neurobiology / cadherin / 生物物理的アプロ-チ / ナノメ-タ-計測 / ヘミデスモソ-ム
Research Abstract
We had a symposium entitled "Studies of biophysical approaches in cell biology" with the same title as the present Sogo-Kenkyu (A). It was held November 5, 1992 in the annual meeting of the Biophysical Society of Japan. The organizer was Shun-ichi Ohnishi and Akihiro Kusumi. The speakers were Akihiro Kusumi on Introduction: Dynamic structure of cell membranes studied by nanosecond optical microscopy, Kazuhiko Kinoshita on Direct visualization and operation of cellular and molecular processes by a new optical microscopic technique, Hiroshi Miyamoto on STM and AFM observation of biomembranes and cytoskeletons, Masatoshi Takeichi on the Cellular adhesion and morphogenesis by the cytoplasmic factors, Mitsuhiro Yanagida on Signal transduction in chromosome, Masami Mishina on Molecular neurobiology, and Nobutaka Hirokawa on Molecular cell biology of neurons and cytoskeletons.
The early half talks were on mainly biophysical studies and the latter half was on cellular and molecular biological studies. We expect that the biophysical approaches in cell biology will grow sooner and better.