Folding and crystallization conditions of menbrane protein supercomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  Himeji Inst.of Tech.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40068119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAKU Seiki  Tokyo Agr.-Tech.Univ.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10107542)
TOYOSHIMA Chikashi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Assoc.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助教授 (70172210)
TSUKIHARA Tomitake  Tokushima Univ.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00032277)
SHIRAKIHARA Yasuo  Hyogo Educ.Univ.Assoc.Prof., 自然系物理, 助教授 (20150287)
KOUYAMA Tsutomu  Riken Researcher, 先任研究員 (30170210)
安宅 光雄  生命工学工業技術研究所, 生体分子工学部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMembrane protein / Supermolecular complex / X-ray crystallographic analysis / Electron micrographic analysis / Folding mechanism / Crystal growth mechanism / Crystallization / Three dimensional-stractural prediction / 結晶構造解析 / チトクロム酸化酵素 / チトクロムbc_1複合体
Research Abstract
This research project has provided the following conclusion about the folding mechanism and the crystallization method of membrane protein. Three dimensional structure of the membrane protein supercomplexe spanned across the biological membrane in the cell is stabilized by hydrophilic loops exposed to aquaous medium as well as by alpha-helices placed under the ydrophobic environment in the membrane which provide hydrogen bonds and electrostatic interactions between these helices. Thus, solubilization with a detergent which covers the hydrophobic surface seems the best method for isolation of this type of protein complex without denaturation. The specific interaction between the protein melocules which stabilizes the crystalline state is likely to be the one between the hydrophilic surfaces, suggesting that larger homologous membrane protein is better for crystallization than the smaller one. This conclusion is suppoted by the fact that only the biggest cytochrome c oxidase and cytochrome bc1 complex, isolated from beef heart mitochondria, among many homologous proteins have been crystallized. Structure of the detergent molecules which attach to the hydrophobic surfaces of membrane proteins could control the specific interactions between the hydrophilic surface of the protein moleules to determine the crystallization conditions. The control mechanism is not so simple as has been proposed by Michel et al.