THE ANALYSIS OF CELL ADHESION SIGNALS : POSSIBLE CLINICAL APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03305001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshikiko  THE UNIV.OF TOKYO,COLLEGE ARTS & SCI., DEPT.CHEM., PROF, 教養学部, 教授 (60090528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Teruo  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., MED.SCH., PROF., 医学部, 教授 (80036475)
OKAYAMA Minoru  NATL.NAGOYA HOSP., CLIN.MED., CHIEF INVEST., 臨床研究部, 室長 (90158816)
SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi  OSAKA MED CTR FOR M & C HEALTH,DEPT.HEAD, 研究所, 部長 (50187845)
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  OKAYAMA UNIV., MED.SCH., PROF., 医学部, 教授 (70126241)
KIMATA Koji  AICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,INST.OF MOL.MED., PROF., 分子医科学研究所, 教授 (10022641)
中村 敏一  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (00049397)
永田 和宏  京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (50127114)
斉藤 佑尚  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (30134810)
畑 隆一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (10014276)
林 正男  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60110516)
坂倉 照〓  理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (80073120)
赤池 敏宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30101207)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCELL ADHESION / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / COLLAGEN / LAMININ / FIBRONECTIN / PROTEOGLYCAN / INTEGRIN / CYTOKINE / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ビトロネクチン / シャペロン / コラ-ゲン / テネイシン
Research Abstract
The research project mainly covered the biological functions of cell substrate materials, most of which are the components of extracellular matrix, collagen ; proteoglycan, glyco-proteins such as laminin and fibronectin and others. Integrin and other matrix receptors mediate the state of the extracellular environmets in solid phase to the cell, which eventually expresses the response in a substrate specific manner or in nonspecific manner. The same substrates may influlence the cell function in a different way on different occasions. Thus, we should be able to modulate or ultimately regulate cellular functions from the outside of the cells. Specific results of the project include the followings : heat shock proteins hsp47 as the molecular shaperon for the secretion of collagen and a possible existence of shaperon for laminin, specific interactions between fibroblasts and collagen fibrils, a novel alpha chain of type IV collagen, the structure and possible function of laminin M,a new aspect of vitronectin function, propolypeptide of von Willebrand Factor as a novel cell adhesion molecule, a new synthetic liver cell adhesion factor, animal lectin rkCBP18, tenascin and chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan as anti-adhesive factor, specificity of integrin alpha5 beta1, phosphorylation of proteoglycan fibronectin receptor, cell-surface annexin that also binds to carbohydrate. Involvement of extracellular matrix in cytokine-related regulation of cellular functions was noted by the results as follows. expression of integring by IL-6, contribution of HGF to liver tissue organization, function of fibronectin-FGF fusion protein, migration of blood vessel cells in relation to elastin and type V collagen, role of matrix in bone formation induced by BMP,matrix formation by cell culture, cell adhesion of cancer cells.