| Project/Area Number |
03305006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHORI Kozo Naruto University of Education, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (80029602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASI Keiichi International Christian University, Department of Science, Professor, 理学科, 教授 (40011481)
KOSHIDA Yutaka National Center for University Entrance Examination, Division of Research and De, 研究開発部, 教授 (10029647)
TAKAHASHI Taijyo Institute of Medical Biology, Director, 所長
HIRAMOTO Yukio University of the Air, Department of General Education, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50011440)
OKADA Masukichi Tsukuba University, College of Biological Science, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (60015534)
竹内 郁夫 基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (90025239)
本多 泰洋 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部. 附属実技教育研究指導センター, 助教授 (50238820)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Life Science Education / Biology Education / Curriculum of Biology Education for Fundamentals of Department Education / Curriculum of Biology Education for General Education / Bringing up Scientists / Research System / Questinnaire Surveys / International Comparison / 生物専門基礎教育科目 / 生物専門一般教養科目 / 研究体制と研究費 / 生物科学者養成の国際比較 / 生物科学者への動機 |
| Research Abstract |
Five groups have studied the different subjects through this investigation and have collected data. Collected data was analyzed and results have been got by each team. The first team has had initiative to decide research plans for this project and has coordinated research process of each subject by five teams. Faculty at graduate courses of life sciences and biology in nationwide universities had questinnaire surveys such as, motivation to become researcher, research system and research fund, methos and contents of examination to enroll graduate course, evaluation of results of the examination included quality of students, state of students to be quit of their course, a next step of students after graduation, and so on by the second team. Students studied at graduate courses of life sciences and biology in nationwide universities had also questionnaire surveys by the second team. The third team studied state by biological education and bringing up biologists in foreign counries, especially in the United States. The fourth team studied biological education as fundamentals of department education at departments of sciences, medical sciences, engineering, and agricultual sciences through questionnaire surveys. The fifth team studied biology education as general education at social and humanity departments included departments of education, arts, and liveral arts in nationwide universities through questionnaire surveys to undergraduate students. Management team has kept in touch each team regularly and has had administrative work to help coordination of research process for all the team. Results of this project by each team has been collected to the management team. Drafts have been arranged and edited to prepare a final report. A report, "Biology Education at Universities as Fundamentals of Department Education and General Education", has been published.