| Project/Area Number |
03305008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKUBO Hiroyasu Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of System Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (10010688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEMOTO Shigeru University of Tokyo, Department of Neurosurgery, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (20228290)
TAKAKURA Kintomo Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 脳神経センター, 教授 (90109984)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of System Engineering, Lecturer, システム工学部, 講師 (40052881)
KOMEDA Takashi Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of System Engineering, Asistant profes, システム工学部, 助教授 (90011030)
UCHIDA Takeki Shibaura Institute of Technology, Center of EducaTION & Reseach, Asistant Profes, 教育・研究センター, 助教授 (90203538)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | neurosurgery / cerebral aneurysm / subarachoid anesthesia / catheter coil method / shape memory alloy / artery repairing material / thrombus / microcatheter / 脳動派瘤 / 血管内ステント / 血管補修 / カテ-テル |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Development of Artery Repairing Material using Shape Memory Alloy for Cerebral Aneurysm This reports studies the new technique for treatment of cerebral aneurysm. The new technique of intra-aneurysmal thrombosis via an endovascular approach has been conceived in attempt to experimentation. We will report the results for the basic characteristics of material on which it based, repairing material using TiNi shape memory alloy, repairing material apart from stainless steel delivery guidewire, a microcatheter, and shape recovery device. The shape memory alloy is soft and will adapt to the size and shape of the cerebral aneurysm. This technique consists of the production of an endovascular thrombus by a positively fixed endovascular shape memory alloy. After shape memorization process we get by DSC the curves. A newly developed microcatheter, the ring shaped electrodes are made from whitegold wire which connect the electrodes to the high frequency electrical current generator. The results
… More
observed in our experimental work using the repairing material. The intra-vascular navigation and the positioning of a microcatheter within the aneurysm model can be fixed performed. (2)Development of a Vessel Repairing Cover using Shape Memory Alloy This reports studies the following repairing matrial using shape memory alloy for cerebral aneurysm. Our resarch is developing is a vessel repairing cover which use a TiNi shape memory alloy, and the shape recovery applicator. In advance of the vessel surgery, shape memory alloy wire which has been memorised to almost the diameter of the vessel is spread is tucked around the warp on a weaving machine. The vessel repairing cover is applied near the bleeding region and operated causing the heated, after the repairing cover is shape memory the vessel is wrapped up in the cover. Animal experiment is performed to evaluate the developed vessel repairing cover by using a dog of carotid arteries. The vessel repairing cover was realized and effectiveness of new approach was confirmed. Less