| Project/Area Number |
03305009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Takao TEIKYO UNIV, DEPT OF BIOSCI, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40011986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Yasutomo UTSUNOMIYA UNIV, WEED SCI RES CENTER, PROFESSOR, 雑草科学センター, 教授 (90008003)
TAKATSUTO Suguru JOETSU UNIV OF EDUC, DEPT OF CHEM EDUC, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30179460)
ABE Hiroshi TOKYO UNIV OF AGRIC AND TECH, DEPT OF APPLIED BIOL SCI, PROFESSOR, 応用生物科学科, 教授 (10015084)
SAKURAI Akira INST OF PHYS CHEM RES (RIKEN), CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主任研究員 (10087562)
KATSUMI Masayuki ICU, DEPT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10052242)
丸茂 晋吾 名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (30023394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | BRASSINOSTEROID / BIOSYNTHESIS / GROWTH / MICROTUBLE / BLUE LIGHT / ANTIBRASSINOSTEROID / CONJUGATE / MEMBRANE STABILITY / brassinosteroid / 伸長生長 / 植物ホルモン / 耐低温ストレス作用 / 木部分化 / 摘果効果 / アンタゴニスト |
| Research Abstract |
1)A biosynthetic pathway of brassinolide (teasterone -> typhasterol -> cstasterone -> brassinolide) is found in both cell cultures and intact plant tissue. 3-Dehydrotesterone was found as an intermediate between teasterone and typhasterol 2)In pollen of Lolium perenne, brassinosteroid is distributed in amyloplast as examined by immunocytochemistry. 3)A myristate ester of teasterone was identified from lily pollen. 4)Biological activity of brassinosteroids in rice leaf was increased by irradiation of blue light which causes unrolling of the rice leaf. However, this is not due to increased level of endogenous brassinosteroids. An antibrassinolide termed KM-01 was isolated from a fungus Drechslera avenae and the chemical structure was determined. Slow-releasing synthetic brassinolides were synthesized and a candidate was seltected for practical agricultural use. 7)Conditioning effects of brassinolide on seed germination of Striga and Orobanche were analyzed. 8)In contrast to auxin, growth effect of brassinosteroids is related with microtuble behavior and with inner layr of stem tissue. 9)Cold tolerance effects of brassinosteroids are based on their stabilizing effects of plant membrane.