Project/Area Number |
03305010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yasuhiro Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20126064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEDA Hiroyuki Tokyo Engineering University, Dep.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00194994)
HURUTA Kei Ochanomizu University, Literature and Education Dep., Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (30165485)
OGINO Tsunao Tsukuba University, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (00111443)
NAGAO Makoto Kyoto University, Dep.of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Old Japanese / Computer / Concordance / Machine Readable Texts / Database / 形態素解析 / テキストデータベース / 機械可読 テキスト / テキストデンタベース / テキストデ-タベ-ス |
Research Abstract |
The following three points are central to our research project. (1)automatic morphemic analysis of old Japanese We composed an automatic morphemic analysis system that has large dictionary. The system works on UNIX workstation or personal computer. (2)format of old Japanese concordance We proposed a unique format of old Japanese concordance. The format is based on KWIC.We can search a target word quickly and show it with forward or backward context by Graphical User Interface. (3)computer environment for human science There are many computer environments(OS, GUI, hardware, etc.). We recommend OS/2 operating system on personal computer or UNIX operating system on workstation. These two systems have an ability of real multitasking and Graphical User Interface that are very useful for the human scientific research.