| Project/Area Number |
03305012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Kazumasa Kyoto Women's University Institute of Religion and Culture. Professor, 宗教文化研究所, 教授 (80111962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Rihito Waseda University Human Science Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80195388)
BAI Koichi Kitasato University Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20086961)
NAKATANI Kinko Daitobunka University Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40050950)
AOKI Kiyoshi Jochi University Science-Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
FUJII Masao Taisho University Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30054638)
南 裕子 兵庫県立看護大学, 学長 (70094753)
桑木 務 中央大学, 名誉教授, 日本大学大学院講師 (80054899)
江見 康一 帝京大学, 経済学部・経済研究所長, 教授 (30017652)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | medical ethics / bioethics / informed consent / brain death and organ transplant / terminal medicine / dying with dignity euthanasia / advanced reproductive technologies / genetic diagnosis gene therapy / 脳死・臓器移植 / 患者の意思 / タ-ミナルケア / 臨床看護研究 / 告知 / ビハ-ラ / ホスピス / インフォ-ムドコンセント |
| Research Abstract |
Our research projects on "Multi-disciplinary Studies on Patient-Oriented Healthcare" undertook multi-disciplinary studies in broad spectra of bioethical issues involved in "Patient-Oriented Healthcare" during our tenure of three years from 1991 to 1993. The membership of pur team consisted of 10 bioethicists with various academic backgrounds including ethics, philosophy, religion, law, public policies, medical economics, life sciences, nursing, basic medical sciences and clinical medicines. During the First Year in 1991, the main theme of our research endeavor was concerned with serious problems on the death of a person, whereas during the Second Year in 1992 that focused to a number of difficult problems related to life and sexual aspect of a person. The Third Year in 1993 which was the final ysar of our tenure, our team tried to complete any ongoing studies and some supplemental projects to reinforce earlier studies. Moreover, new topics which requires serious attentions such as AIDS were also taken up. At the end of each fiscal year, the public lectures were giben by our research team members and open debates with the public were taken place. Each time, the participants were enthusiastically involed in hot debates and exchanged views with the members of our research team.