| Project/Area Number |
03306015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kanji NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH, DEPT.OF EDUCATIONAL CONTENT, CHIEF., 教科教育研究部, 室長 (60096675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Mitsuru WASEDA UNIV., INSTITUTE OF LANGUAGE EDUCATION, PROF, 教授 (80063478)
ITOH Katsutoshi KANAGAWA UNIV., DEPT.OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE, PROF., 外国語学部, 教授 (60201323)
HATORI Hiroyoshi SEITOKU UNIV.DEPT.OF HUMANITIES, PROF., 人文学部, 教授 (10014672)
SUZUKI Hiroshi TOKYO UNIV., THE COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROF., 教養学部, 教授 (20009012)
INOUE Seiji NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH, DEPT.OF OVERALL PLANNING & CO-ORDIN, 企画調整部, 企画調整官 (70223253)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | ORAL COMMUNICATION / COMMUNICATIVE COMPETENCE / IMPROVING COMMUNICATIVE COMPETENCE / LISTENING / SPEAKING / PERFORMANCE / ANALYSIS OF LESSON / LANGUAGE ACTIVITY / オ-ラル・コミュニケ-ション / コミュニケ-ション能力 / コミュニケ-ション能力養成 / スピ-キング |
| Research Abstract |
Nine papers in the Report discuss some current issues of Improving oral communication skills for Japanese Learners of English with a special reference to teaching methods and content. The first author, Kanji Watanabe argues how to improve logical communicative competence in English on the basis of fundamental scholastic ability survey. The second author, Kanji Iwamoto and others discuss some practical and useful ways to solve the problems above in terms of materials development, teaching methods and content, and evaluation.