| Project/Area Number |
03306016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKURA Yasuo SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90022392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASAWA Shigeru BUNKYO UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF EDUC., PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00146309)
NAKANO Terumi INT'L CHRISTIAN UNIV., DEPT.OF EDUC., PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (70052230)
TAKAMURA Hisao RYUTSU KEIZAI UNIV., DEPT.OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROF., 社会学部, 教授 (40206884)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV., DEPT.OF EDUC., ASSOC.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
ISHIMOTO Sugao INT'L CHRISTIAN UNIV.DEPT.OF EDUC., PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (50052254)
生田 孝至 新潟大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20018823)
星野 昭彦 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60009032)
北條 礼子 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 講師 (50199460)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | multi-media / community studies / hyper-media / media development / ハーパーメディア / 映像リテラシー / ハイパ-メディア / 融合型マルチメディア / 小学校 / 教科:理科 / 教科:社会 / 教科:生活 |
| Research Abstract |
1."Community Studies" started as a subject-matter in 1992, due to a revision of the Course of Study. We collected data of practices and opinions of teachers in order to discuss the places of media, especially multi-media in this activity-oriented subject-matter. According to our analysis it is evident that these media are valuable as the means of motivating pupils' learning ; of developing virtual experiences, problem-discovering, insight and inquire ; of collecting data and organizing them ; and, of reporting the results to fellow students. Multi-media canbe estimated higher than ordinary media. 2.Rapid development of computer techniques for last two years made us hesitant to deside which equipment should be the best for developing teaching materials. We finally decided the equipment and asked specialists to pursue the job. Moreover, another specialist was invited to give us advice for developing a software which would help teachers to enrich the content of the software by temselves. 3.As for the utilization of media, we administerred a survey of use of computer in teaching for comparison with those using other media. The result gave us information that an information which showed the possibility of multi-media.