Study on the Effectiveness of Team Teaching to Differentiate Instructional Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koji  Sophia Univ.Dept.of Ed.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00000084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yu  Hokkaido College of Ed.Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10125370)
ASAMURA Shigeru  Nagoya Univ.School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30184146)
YAMADA Kanenao  NIER, Dept.III, Head, 教育課程研究室, 室長 (40000070)
TAKAKURA Katsuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Research, Dept.III, Head, 教育課程研究室, 室長 (40110093)
ISHIZAKA Kazuo  NIER, Dept.III, Head, 教育課程研究室, 室長 (20099906)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCooperative Teaching / Team Teaching / Evaluation of Team Teaching / Class Size / Educational Evaluation / 学級定員 / 完全習得学習 / 教育効果 / 加配教師 / 教育効課
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to find out the effectiveness of the cooperative teaching the six mathematics units of the forth and fifth grades and one English unit of the seventy grade. These units were taught in the mastery learning mode. The experimental groups were taught by two-teacher team, while the control group by one teacher under the same teaching olan. After questionnaires were given, and the scores were compared.
The results are as follows :
The results are as follows :
(1)The six units except the unit of "percentage" of the fifth grade shows that the mean scores of the experimental group higher than the control group.
(2)When the t-tests were done, the five units out of seven units are found out "significant".
(3)The five units in the upper IQ group, the three units in the middle and lower IQ groups are significant.
(4)The questionnaires of "Development of learning attitude" and "Cognition of learning purpose" do not show any significant difference in comparison the two groups.