Basic and Practical Study on Proccsscs and Mcthods for Teaching Japancsc Language to Children with Mother Tongues other than Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03306019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNAGOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMIZU Toshihiko (1992-1993)  Nagoya Univ., Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20116172)
梶田 正巳 (1991)  名古屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70047231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Shinichiro  Nagoya Univ., Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (40235891)
NISHIHARA Suzuko  National Language Research Institute, 日本語研究センター, 指導普及部長 (60189298)
ONO Hiroshi  National Center for University Examination, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10051848)
NAKANO Yasuhiko  Aichi U of Education, Professor, 教授 (50024104)
KAJITA Masami  Nagoya Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70047231)
野田 一郎  東京学芸大学, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (50133111)
芝田 征二  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80142579)
中西 晃  東京学芸大学, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (00134776)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTeaching Japanese language / Foreign children / Curriculum for teaching Japanese / Expressions and vocabulary / Database / Language education / 語彙分析 / 日本語指導 / 学習言語 / モデルカリキュラム / 指導方法 / バイリンガル教育 / 日本語 / 指導課程
Research Abstract
Aimed was the establishment of teaching methods facilitating Japanese language learning on the basis of some language acquisition theories and the curriculum development for teaching Japanese to children with native tongues but Japanese through analyzing foreign children's learning processes of Japanese language from multi discipline views such as educational psychology, linguistics, phonetics, system engineering, and cross-cultural education.
With regard to teaching theories, the problems about teaching Japanese language to children from abroad were summarized, investigation into the actual condition of teaching Japanese to foreign children in Japan, and examine the basic structure of educational measures for foreign children and the language education policies in the world.
As for the curricuram development, expressions and vocabulary appearing in Japanese elementary school textbooks were accumulated into a database in order to get the fundamental materials available to language teaching. Then verbal expressions and sentence patterns essential to major subjects taught from first to sixth grade at school were brought out from the database. Moreover, the current status of curriculum for teaching Japanese and of local instruction for native language maintenance was investigated. This report is the comprehensive compilation of the findings stated above.