On the Admission of American Undergraduates to Japanese Universities: Comprehensive Research Findings -Present Conditions and Prospects-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03306025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Nagayo  Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ. American Studies Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10012296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Eiki  University of Tokyo Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90200609)
TEZUKA Chizuko  Keio University Environmental Information Assoc. Prof., 環境情報学部, 助教授 (50227500)
UMAKOSHI Tohru  Nagoya University Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70000031)
OHZONO Shigeo  University of Tokyo Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010878)
中野 義昭  東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (50183885)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJYA / junior-year abroad / Americans / foreign undergraduates / mobility between Japan and the U.S / reciprocal exchange of undergraduates / student mobility / faculty for foreign students / ジュニアイヤーアブロード / ジュニアイヤ-アブロ-ド
Research Abstract
Over the two year period , the current research surveyed admission of American undergraduates at 12 national universities and 6 private universities for one year program. Most private universities surveyed admit 40-100 American undergraduates to "Bekka," a faculty set up for foreign students which offer Japanese language, and Japanese studies courses in English. At the national universities, American undergraduates are most often admitted as an exchange student or as Nikkensei(Japanese studies student under the Monbusho scholarship scheme) and the number is quite small in either case. Though Int'l Exchange Centers of some national universities offer one year program for Nikkensei, no national universities provide one year comprehensive program targetted for those undergraduates. Thus American undergraduates take regular courses and seminars participated by Japanese students except for Japanese courses. But few Americans have a good command of Japanese and few courses are offered in Eng … More lish, with the result that very few Americans study at the national universities.
Also contributing to this deplorable situation are lack of clear policy regarding foreign student, undefined position of student exchange, administrative workload, overwork of teaching staff accepting foreign students, lack of accommodation, lack of information concerning universities of the two countries. Thus national universities are not in the position to actively admit American undergraduates. Yet in the new context of newly emerging student exchanges between Japan and Australia, and of some national universities taking initiative in defining their foreign student education policy, this study proposes measures to take to improve admission of American students qualitatively and quantitatively. Those include 1)clear definition of foreign student policy, 2)needs survey of American students wishing to come to study here and survey on obstacles to their study in Japan, 3)program and curriculum developmentfor foreign students involving interdisplimary, intercollegiate, and school-business cooperation, 4)preparation and implementation of pilot programs and 5)improvement of managerial efficiency in relation to foreign students. Less