| Project/Area Number |
03401005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Namiki University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor., 国際関係学部, 教授 (50213913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Satoshi University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Resercher, 国際関係学部, 助手 (30240485)
OHYAMA Nao University of Shizuoka, Faculty of Internal Relations, Lecturer., 国際関係学部, 講師 (00213893)
ISHIKAWA Jun University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Lecturer., 国際関係学部, 講師 (60192481)
TOMISAWA Toshio University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70180164)
NISHIDA Hiroko University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (00218166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cross-cultural training / Cross-cultural communication / Culture shock / Adaptation / Stereotype / Prejudice / Misunderestanding / 文化摩擦 / コミュニケーション・ギャップ / 異文化体験 / 異文化 / 異文化トレ-ニング / カルチャ-・ショック / コミュニケ-ション・ギャップ / 異文化適応 / 留学生 / 海外赴任 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out several researches to investigate the factors which can affect successful interactions between foreign visitors and their host countries' people. Nishida administered questionnaires about work-place adaptation (manipulated as job satisfaction) to foreign white-collar workers working for Japanese companies in Japan. She tried to find out particular factors affecting foreign workers' adaptation to Japanese companies by using multiple regression analysis. Tomisawa and Tamaki interviewed Japanese-Brazilians who had come to Japan as labor forces. They also interviewed Japanese neighbors and examined the causes of troubles arrising from interactions between Brazilians and their Japanese neighbors. Ohyama administered a questionaire survey mainly focusing on the adaptation of Japanese wives who visited the U.S.A.accompanying their husbands. Ishikawa examined the nature of misunderstandings arrising from the interactions between people of different cultures and proposed that two kinds of misunderstanding should be distinguished. Watanabe reviewed the existing cross-cultural trainings and pointed out some problems about them. Through all of these researches we found that individuals' abilities and socio-cultural factors which seem to lead to successful interactions among people of different cultures are not greatly different from, or rather similar to those necessary to successful interactions among people in general. Cross-cultural trainings tend to focus on the differences of cultures. But too much emphasis on the differences among people of different cultures, their behaviors, and their ways of thinking may provide us with stereotyped views about different cultures. We think that careful consideration should be given to this point when developing cross-cultural training programs.