Basic Study on Problems of Child Welfare : analysis of the present condition and the problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY THE DEPARTMENT OF JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Tokiyoshi  Seitoku University, the department of junior college Assistant professor, 教授 (70073054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Hidefusa  Seitoku University, the department of junior college Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (30237573)
SAEKI Setsuko  Seitoku University, the department of junior college Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (30235444)
KOSUGI Yoko  Seitoku University, the department of junior college Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (30150840)
AIZU Tsutomu  Seitoku University, the department of junior college Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (80231752)
MATSUMOTO Yuko  Seitoku University, the department of Humanities Assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00150839)
山本 ツタ子  聖徳大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60240107)
阿部 和子  聖徳大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60201290)
細井 雅生  聖徳大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (40238746)
長谷川 彰  聖徳大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (50208477)
木村 敬子  聖徳大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (90234369)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordschild welfare / necessity on bringing up children / day-care for schoolchildren / problematic behaviors / school health / education for handicapped children / 'Dowa"education(education of human rights) / 同和教育 / 育児問題 / 非行 / 育児態様 / 障害児問題
Research Abstract
The structure and functions of family that is the base of our life are weakened in the circumstance of modern society, such as urbanization, industrialization, increase of nuclear families. Many problems have brought up in nuture and protection which is basic function of family. Many difficulties concerned with nurture and protection of children in such diversified and complicated modern society, so we investigated empirically from interdisciplinary points of view, how these difficulies find their expression as 'needs', and how welfare administration and welfare, educational facilities work out to cope with the situation.
As the current year being the last year of our research, we lay emphasis on to put the results of our research in order, especially on Kochi city that is a district capital and a prvincial city. The essential points of our research are as follows :
(1) Grasp on present condition of nurture and eduation according to the progress of urbanization and industrialization.
(2) Examination of regional defferences in wefare administration according to the progress of urbanization and industrialization.
(3) Examination of differences in welfare and educational facilities according to the progress of urbanization and industrialization.
(4) Grasp on necessities for nurture in two income family and on parent family, for bringing-up children lack of nursery and protection, problems of delinquency and school refusal, and necessities for conference and education concerned with physically and mentally handicapped children's school attendance.