| Project/Area Number |
03401009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Paleological Association of Japan, INC. |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Bun-ei Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Director and Professo, 古代学研究所, 所長兼教授 (70072709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIDA Yasutami Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Assistant, 古代学研究所, 助手 (80172667)
SAKAI Satoshi Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (20215586)
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Lecturer, 古代学研究所, 講師 (60183480)
KAWANISHI Hiroyuki Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70132800)
ASAKA Tadashi Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70066059)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Urbanization / Villa / Traffic System / Wall Building Techniques / Veterans Colonization / Prosopography / Old Town / 公共建造物 / 経済生活 / ポンペイ / 建築形態 / 建築技法 / 都市役職者選挙銘文 / 都市機能 / ウィラ(庄家) / 街区(Insula) / 建築構造 / 退役兵入植問題 / ロ-マ時代 / ウェスウィウス山麓 / ウィラ(荘家) / 都市構造 / 街区(インスラ) / オスク語 |
| Research Abstract |
The outline of this research program can be summarised as following : The head investigator Tsunoda dealed with the problems of the urbanization period from the viewpoint of comparative studies with the other area of the ancient world and hence tried to establish a typology of the development of urban planning in the archaic period to make clear the characteristics of the Pompeian urban planning. Studing the archaeological evidence from Villae in the vicinity of Pompeii, Asaka proved that the economic sphere of its production extended beyond the demand of the local market. The list of the Villae was readjusted in order to adjust the confusion among the scholars on it. The plans ever published of the Villae were compiled in order to establish a typology. Moreover, by analising the plant and the instruments which have been discovered at the sites, the function of each Villa was identified and thus the pattern of its historical development will be clarified. Kawanishi studied the stone mat
… More
erials and their treatment which were used as the wall building techniques, and reexmined the established chronology of the architectural history based on the wall building techniques. Through the analysis of the ruts left on the paved roads of Pompeii, Tsujimura studied the traffic system by proving the one-way traffic on the narrow roads or the left-side traffic on the broader roads. Sakai dealed the veterans colonization in Pompeii in the last period of the republic from the viewpoint of the relationship between a local city and Roman central policy in the whole context of the Roman history, estimating its influence on the urbanization of Pompeii. Moreover, through the analyzes of the early inscriptions written around this period, a topographical problem of Pompeii was clarified and the prosopographical studies were executed. Nishida researched the urbanization of a definite Insula, and questioned the common view that the district around this insula is a so-called the old town. The integrated report of the research program is published in April, 1995. Less