MODERNIZATION OF JAPANESE ECONOMY: Its Rural Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03401013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Economic Research,Hitotsubashi Univ.(IER)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Ryoshin  IER,Hitotsubashi Univ.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takatoshi  IER,Hitotsubashi Univ.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30203144)
SAITO Osamu  IER,Hitotsubashi Univ.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40051867)
TERANISHI Juro  IER,Hitotsubashi Univ.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70017664)
KIYOKAWA Yukihiko  IER,Hitotsubashi Univ.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
ODAKA Konosuke  IER,Hitotsubashi Univ.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90017658)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschoson-ze / kosu-wari / economic development / infant mortality / distribution of income / appropriate technology / saving rate / keizai-kosei-undo / シチョウソンゼ(市町村是) / コスウワリ(戸数割) / コウセイウンドウ(更生運動) / チイキケイザイ(地域経済) / ショトクブンプ(所得分布) / ジンコウ(人口)
Research Abstract
I. The project consisted of following two parts: a) collection of source materials, namely documents on choson-ze (village-level economic developing project in the late 19th century), kosu-wari(village-level income tax) and keizai-kosei-undo(economic self revival project in the 1930's), as well as research on accuracy of them. b) analysing the economic development of pre-war Japan basically from the viewpoint of interrelationship between rural and urban areas.
II. The results a) We managed to collect the most of the mateirals, and researched on their accuracy, their legal and sociological background. Satow's paper is focused on this topic mainly about kosu-wari. b) With choson-ze and kosu-wari we analysed some aspects of economic development. Saito researched on infant mortality in Meiji era as a basic condition of economic development. Odaka and Kiyokawa focused directly on economic activities, i.e. saving rete in rural areas (Odaka) and technologycal development in the raw-silk industry (Kiyokawa). Minami analysed the distribution of income in some rural and urban areas and concluded that the Kuznets' reverse U is, roughly saying, adoptable in pre-war Japan.