A Theoretical and Experimental Study of the Transformational Process of Iconic and Verbal Information in Audiovisual Instructional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03401015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiji  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development,Professor., 研究開発部, 教授 (60021317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIO Tadao  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development,Research Ass, 研究開発部, 助手 (20219596)
SAKAMOTO Isao  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development,Associate Pr, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90225805)
KOMACHI Masayuki  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development,Associate Pr, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20178354)
FUKUDA Shigeru  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development,Associate Pr, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50181269)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBroadcasting material / Program structure analysis / Presentation technique / Media complexity / Component analysis / Multipicture display / Image sampling / Time sampling / 画像情報 / 言語情報 / 映像比較分類デ-タベ-ス / ビジュアルリテラシ- / 視聴行動
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at developing an analytical technique of audiovisual instructional materials in terms of iconic and verbal information processing. Fifty-three Japaneses and foreign educational TV programs were analyzed into auditory and visual components of different categories. The amount of information intended to convey by the sender was assumed to be proportional to the time length of presentation for each shot, so that a shot length measured in second is composed of auditory and visual presentation time components. A compound exponential model was introduced to approximate a variety of distributions of shot lengths of the video programs in terms of the two parameters alpha and beta respectively related to the auditory and visual presentation time components. The agreement between the therectical and the observed distributions for all the programs was very good. In order to explore the practical implications of the two parameters, qualitative as well as quantitative analysi … More s of shoes was carried out in terms of number of presenters, content of subject, relative amount of lecture presentation and "media complexities". All these findings were fairly conducive to the two component exponential model of audiovisual modalities. A multipicture display system which enables to present 16 partitioned pictures simultaneously was also developed to facilitate shot analytic technique and time sampling of pictures from video programs. Based on the two component exponential model, a theoretical formula for estimating the percentage of shots sampled by the time sampling with equal time intervals was derived and the formula found an excellent agreement between the expected and the observed values for all the programs. For most programs more than 95% of the shots were secured by the time sampling technique with less than 5 second intervals. Various applications of this multipicture presentation technique to the study of teaching-learning activities were discussed and attempted. Less