High-Resolution, High-Precision Observation of Solar X-Ray Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuya  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Assoc. Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (60134631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Asami  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Assoc. Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70158096)
SAKAO Taro  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Research Assistant, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (00225781)
SUEMATSU Yoshinori  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Assoc. Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (50171111)
KOSUGI Taeko  National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Division, Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (70107473)
HIRAYAMA Tadashi  National Astronomical Observatory, Solar Physics Division, Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (20012841)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSolar X-ray images / Solar X-ray spectra / Scientific Satellite "Yohkoh" / 太陽コロナ / 太陽フレア / X線像観測 / 高精度軟X線スペクトル
Research Abstract
All the scientific instruments are working well in orbit and still sending the valuable data to the ground at the second anniversary of the launch of Yohkoh. They are observing the sun in the declining phase of activity. The data obtained in the first year started to be distributed to the world solar community with a convenient software package for the data analysis. The system to encourage world-wide collaborations has made progress. One of the important discoveries of Yohkoh is that the magnetic reconnection triggered by magnetic shears is revealed to the fundamental process of the solar coronal activity. In solar flares ample evidences are found to prove the magnetic energy is released by the process of magnetic reconnection, and then hot plasmas fill into the magnetic loop evaporated from the chromosphere. Cusp-shaped or sometimes X-shaped structures and their evolutions are observed, which is found consistent with the reconnection hypothesis. Impulsive loop-top hard X-ray sources are also found, adding further evidences of the magnetic reconnection in solar flares. One can note that these observations strongly increases the possibility of seeing the reconnection point in the magnetic neutral sheet. In soft X-ray spectra taken at the very initial phase of flares, completely blueshifted emission lines from hot thermal plasmas are observed, which imply the efficiency of thermal energy transport mechanism of chromospheric evaporation. Further, the entire solar corona is found very dynamic, and numerous X-ray brightenings and/or X-ray jets are discovered. They are also the candidates produced by the magnetic reconnection.