development of field ion-magnetic force microscope (FI-MFM) and its application to surface magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKUEAI Toshio  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONGーRYUL Je  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 学振外国人特別研究員
WATANABE Yousuke  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00167181)
王 向東  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60240652)
HONO Kazuhiro  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60229151)
HASHIZUME Tomihiro  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Assoicate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70198662)
WANG Xiang-don  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate
JEON Dong-ryul  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, JSPS post doc fellow
DONGーRYUL JE  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsscanning tunneling microscope / magnetic formce microscope / field ion microscope / atom brobe / surface magnetism / STM / 銅 / マンガン / FI-MFM / フラーレン / シリコン / 成長 / FIM / MFM
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed an magnetic force microscope (MFM) combined with field ion microscope (FIM) for tip characterization and modification, using the system, we studied on surface magnetism. For a high performance of MFM, it is very important to characterize a tip, and thus we studied elemental distribution in the tip with an atomic scale spatial resolution using atom probe field ion microscope (APFIM).
1. We developed a high performance STM combined with FIM for tip characterization. In order to check its performance, we observed STM images on metal surfaces and successfully achieved atomic resolution. We also studied adsorbate-induced reconstructed surface structures using the system. Those results are summerized in some review papers.
2. study on surface magnetism on Mn/Cu(001) system :
Surface magnetism is quite attractive subject in a physical point of view, but its relation with atomic structure have not been really understood well, In this study, we tried to investigate a relation of magnetic properties and atomic structure of surfaces using STM.
Based on STM observation, we found that Mn atoms forms clusters in an initial stage of adsorption. Above a critical thickness, Mn adsorbate exchange its site with Cu atoms in the substrate, forming c(2x2) phase, until a half monolayer. Corrugation of the c(2x2) structure is not so much as reported with LEED.Our results are contradictory with the LEED results, which claims that Mn atoms protrude because of ferromagnetic interaction among the atoms.
3. characterization of MFM tip by FILM and AP-FIM :
It is inevitable to characterize precisely spin states and magnetic properties of tip apex. For the parposes, we performed atom probe analysis of magnetic material tip and studied a distribution of magnetic domains with nanometer scale spatial resolution.