Dynamical Study of Photoexcited States in Semiconductors by Means of Femtosecond Pump-and-Probe Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Yasuaki  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (60111580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHINA Tomobumi  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 物理学系, 助手 (10209744)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFemtosecond / Pump-and-Probe Spectroscopy / Nonequilibrium Electron Distribution / Exciton / Coherent Phonon / Quantum Beat / Type-II Quantum Well / Excitonic Polariton / ZnP_2 / フェムト秒時間分解分光 / ワニエ励起子 / ポラリトン / チタンサファイアレーザー / ポラリトン量子ビート / 光学非線形性 / AlGaAsーAlAs / 超高速光非線形素子 / BiI_3 / 層状結晶 / ポンプ・プロ-ブ / コヒ-レントフォノン効果
Research Abstract
<Observation of nonequilibrium electrons in CdSe> Femtosecond pump-and-probe spectroscopy was applied to highly excited CdSe. Nonequilibrium distribution of electrons was observed for 50 fs. <Exciton-hole collision in type-II AlGaAs-AlAs quantum wells> Exciton-hole collision rate was measured by means of time-resolved degenerate four-wave mixing. Phase relaxation of excitons is dominated by the collision between the excitons and long-lived holes. <Observation of coherent optical phonons in BiI_3> Resonant coherent lattice vibrations in the vicinity of the indirect absorption edge in a BiI_3 lattice crystal are observed in a femtosecond pump-and-probe experiment. The coherent transverse optical lattice vibration, which has a period of 300 fs, continues for more than 100 cycles. <Quantum beats of Wannier excitons and excitonic polaritons> Quantum beats of Wannier excitons and excitonic polaritons were observed in ZnP_2. Qunatum beat originates from Wannier excitons whose principal quantum numbers n are 2,3 and 4. Polariton quantum beat was also observed as a result of interference of both upper and lower polaritons around the n =1 resonance.