STATISTICAL MECHANICS OF LIVING STATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yasuji  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University,Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Masaki  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University,Associate Prof, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (40150263)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLIVING STATE / REGENERATION / MOTION OF CELLS / CELL DOUBLE LAYER / HYDRA / 形態形成 / 自己組織 / 境界と制御 / ペ-スメ-カ- / 細胞選別
Research Abstract
The aim of the research project is to extract some statistics-mechanical properties which characterize living states.
For this aim we studied regeneration process of hydra from dissociated cell aggregate.
A dissociated cell is initially a disorganized system which is not in a living state as a multi-cellular animal.As the time elapses,the constitute cells start having correlation and finally forms a system which is in a living state.This transition is composed of various processes among which we clarified the following facts;
(1)An animal first forms an internal and an external cell layer by cell sorting process. The mechanism of cell sorting was experimentally investigated and simulated by a physical model based on differential adhesivily.The difference of the two found proposed a new future problem. (2)After the cell sorting process was finished,the structures such as head and foot were formal. The motion of the cells were measured during this process.It was found that the cells do not essentially move to produce structure,but that the role of cells is newly determined. (3)Minimum tissue size required to regenerate a hydra was measured.The critical size was explained by several factors including a diffusion-reaction mechanism.