A Geological,Geophysical,and Geochemical Study of the Mid-Oceanic Ridge System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Kensaku  Assoc.Professor,Ocean Research Institue,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50188421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Teruaki  Professor,Ocean Research Institue,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助手 (80111582)
SEGAWA Jiro  Professor,Ocean Research Institue,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60013570)
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Professor,Ocean Research Institue,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10013559)
GAMO Toshitaka  Assoc.Professor,Ocean Research Institue,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70143550)
FUJIMOTO Hiromi  Assoc.Professor,Ocean Research Institue,University of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50107455)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMid-oceanic ridge / Data base / Geophysics / Geology / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
(1)A marine geophysical data base for mid-oceanic ridge system was constructed. The data base includes the 5-min grided data of gravity anomalies,ocean floor topography,geoid, and age of ocean floor. The data base also includes the 5-min grided marine magnetic anomalies of the northern and southern Atlantic,the northeast Pacific,the southeast Pacific, and the eastern Indian Ocean. World wide underway geophysical data was also compiled. A software system to access these data bases was developed as well as the data analyses software system including forward/inversion modeling methods. Some of these softwares will be posted in public domain. (2)By using above software system,the interaciton between hotspots and mid-oceanic ridge system was investigated. It was figured out that the manner of eruption of hotspots are strongly affected the existence of mid-oceanic ridge. (3)Rock coring system was developed for petrological research at the mid-oceanic ridge. Fundamental experiments for the long-term observation of earthquakes and heatflow were conducted.