Improvement of GPS positioning accuracy by using water vapor radiometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03402014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Torao  Kyoto University, Disas. Prev. Res. Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kajuro  Kyoto University, DPRI, Research Associtate, 防災研究所, 助手 (20135510)
HIRAHARA Kazuro  Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40165197)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGPS / Water Vapor Radiometer / Remote Sensing / Microwave Propagation Delay / Relative Positioning / Radiosonde / Meteorological Observation / 相対測位精度 / ラジオソンデ / 水蒸合ラジオメ-タ
Research Abstract
In order to improve the positioning accuracy by GPS to the order of mm, precise estimate of wicrowave propagation delay due to water vapor in the troposphere is essential. Water vapor radiometers are considered one of the most promising instrument for this purpose, so that we have introduced two water vapor radiometers (RADIOMETRICS ; MODEL WVR-1000) in 1991 and started concurrent observations with radiosonde and GPS observations. After the sensitivity and stability of the WVRs had been checked, retrieval coefficients in the algorithm for the transformation from observed brightness temperature of the sky to the amount of water vapor in the sight direction have been determined. Using these retrieval coefficients and the observational results from the WVRs we investigated the improvement of GPS relative positioning accuracy. It is apparent that WVRs are useful to improve the GPS positioning accuracy, namely the repeatability of daily baseline solutions, in rainy and hot seasons such as June, July and August. But in dry and cool seasons such as from October to April there cannot be seen any apparent improvement in the daily repeatability, while long-term reliabilty of the solutions is considered to have been upgraded. In future WVRs will be required to use in order to realize quick and high accuracy relative positioning.