| Project/Area Number |
03402018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (1993) Ehime University (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE Iwao Nagoya University, Sci.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40127890)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Satoru Nagoya University, Sci.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20170243)
ADACHI Mamoru Nagoya University, Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10113094)
MIZUNO Atsuyuki Ehime University, Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60181898)
SAKAKIBARA Masayuki Ehime University, Sci.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80202084)
KOMATSU Masayuki Ehime University, Sci.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00018665)
竹下 徹 愛媛大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30216882)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Sedimentary rocks / Carbonate rocks / Rare earths / Tectonic belts / 石灰質片麻岩 / テトラド効果 / 深海マガンノジュ-ル / 領家変成岩 |
| Research Abstract |
We have installed an ICP-AES spectrometer (Seiko SPS-1500R) and established REE plus Y determinations in various types of sedimentary rocks. We have applied our ICP-AES method to determining REE and Y in limestones, dolostones, metamorphic rocks, Precambrian iron ores, and deep-sea ferromanganese nodules. We focused on the chemical classification of carbonate rocks in the tectonic belts in Japanese Islands from REE and Y analyzes. The three types of (1) coral reef-type, (2) continental margin-type, and (3) deep-see type are distinguished. Their geological environments of carbonate rock formations inferred from our geochemical data are in good agreements with previous sedimentological and geological analyzes. We also made an important theoretical study of "Tetrad effect", which must be an important basis to understand REE behaviors in sediment-water systems in low temperatures. From this viewpoint, experimental study on partitioning of REE and Y in the system of FE-Mn hydroxide and NaCl solution have been initiated. It is the first step to elucidate the REE behaviors not only in sedimentary rock formations but also in aquatic earth's environments.